Foss Henry Boulton DFC was born in Coleman, Alberta and educated there. On September 9, 1939, he enlisted in the RCAF in Vancouver, with the rank of Pilot Officer. Prior to 1939, Foss had been an AC2 in No. 11 Squadron, Vancouver.

From November 1939 to January 1940, he received air crew training at RCAF base Trenton, Ontario (ON) and from June to July received flying instructor training there. From July 22, 1940, to April 1942, Boulton served at No.1 Service Flying Training School (SFTS), Camp Borden ON, No. 3 SFTS Calgary, Alberta and No. 12. SFTS Brandon, Manitoba.

In April 1942, he arrived overseas in the UK and after further training, was posted on April 28, 1942, to No. 402 Squadron, Fighter Command. On January 8, 1943 he was posted to No. 416 Squadron, Fighter Command with the rank of Squadron Leader.

Fighter Command pilots were engaged in intruder sweeps south and east across the Channel to the coast of France, to strike inland at various chosen targets such as a factory, a railroad junction, an airfield and sometimes a power station.

With their machine guns and cannon, they would spray barges and freight trains, flak posts and soldiers at drill. By this daily offensive, the RCAF compelled the German Air Force to maintain in western Europe, large numbers of fighters which could otherwise be used to support the German army in its campaign against Russia.

Fighter Command aircraft also attacked enemy ship convoys, as well as escorting bombers on daylight raids.

On May 13, 1943, while escorting Flying Fortress bombers for an attack on Amiens, Boultonís plane was badly damaged and shot down by anti-aircraft flak. He was wounded in the left arm, back and head, but managed to bail out at 26,000 feet. Boulton was captured and sent to Stalag III Camp as a Prisoner Of War.

Before he and his Spitfire were shot down in May 1943, Squadron Leader Boulton had destroyed five enemy aircraft, damaged four and probably destroyed one more. In recognition of his skill and gallantry, he was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC), effective May 22, 1943.

His citation reads as follows:

"This officer has taken part in a large number of sorties, including many low level attacks against targets in northern France. He has invariably displayed great skill and courage and has destroyed at least four enemy aircraft."

On May 28, 1944, he was repatriated back to Britain and then on December 9, 1944, was sent back to Canada, as Commanding Officer No. 3 Release Centre until March 31, 1946.